Terms and Conditions

Definitions:

“We”, “our”, “us”: The Locals (2016) Limited

“You”, “your”: The client engaging Central Property Wash

 

By engaging our services you agree and accept the following terms:

 

Client Obligations

1.1 We are granted unobscured access to your property on the agreed day to complete the work. Should we have to return to complete the job due to inaccessibility, an extra charge will be incurred

1.2 You will kindly provide access to clean water supply as needed to complete the job.

1.3 You will kindly ensure all windows and doors are completely shut, we assume your house or building is weathertight, we accept no responsibility for water infiltration due to incorrectly installed claddings, broken or opened windows, incorrectly sealed windows and doors, wood rot, defective construction, incorrectly sealed electrical and plumbing penetrations, incorrectly installed gutters.

1.4 You will please keep yourself, employees, kids and pets clear of the cleaning area (this is for your safety and ours).

1.5 We are unable to clean behind vegetation growing hard against the property

1.6 Windows are foamed, brushed and rinsed only during soft wash - some water spotting may occur

1.7 Properties with exceptionally heavy dirt, moss, mould or vegetation growth may need scrubbing and may incur additional charges

1.8 All unattached furniture and items must be moved away from the house for us to provide the best clean for your property, we can move these items but additional charges may apply, we accept no responsibility for damage to items if we have to move them.

1.9 Some stains cannot be removed by our cleaning process, we endeavour to provide the best clean possible, however you accept we may point out stains that cannot be removed

1.10 Please make us aware of any cleaning product allergies of anyone occupying the property

1.11 Our roof spray treatment is designed to kill moss and lichen gradually over time. It does not provide an instant 'moss free' clean. Once treated the moss and lichen build up will gradually die and fall off from wind and rain and may take up to 4-12 months. A second treatment may be required for extra heavy build up. Some heavy build up may also need light agitation to fall off once dead.We disconnect down pipes to avoid runoff into stormwater drains or water tanks. If your downpipes are connected to drinking water tanks they must be left disconnected for 3-4 rain falls before re connection, if you require us to reconnect the downpipes an additional fee may be charged

1.12 Our exterior bug spray is always at ground level only and includes spraying the base of the foundations, around windows, inside corner of cladding to eaves, gutters (lower level only) and areas where spider/bugs are prominent 

1.13 All booking cancellations are subject to adhere to Clause 5.1, 5.2 & 5.3 of this document

 

Payment

2.1 We do not require a deposit upon quote acceptance, but all payments are due within 3 days of the date of the invoice unless otherwise agreed upon

2.2 You accept responsibility for making payment in full and by the due date

2.3 If you fail to make payment on time, you accept that after our attempts to contact you, your details will be passed onto a debt collection agency

2.4 If your details are passed onto a third party for payment, you accept responsibility for extra recovery fees including but not limited to debt collection and legal/lawyer’s fees


 

Limitation of Liability

3.1 Our liability for any loss, damage, expense, economical loss or loss of profits (including consequential loss) arising out of or in connection to the services provided is limited at our option to either:

Re-do any part of the work which the Customer is entitled to reject

Remedy any damage or workmanship to a fair and reasonable level

Refund the price of the work which the Customer is entitled to reject

3.2 We will not be liable in any event if the work has been altered or repaired by any third party. In any event. We will not be liable in respect of any claim unless we are notified in writing of the claim within 48 hours of the alleged defect becoming apparent and we are given a reasonable opportunity to investigate the claim.

3.3 We will not be liable for any loss, damage, expense, economical loss or loss of profits (including consequential loss) as a result of our inability to provide our service as a result of the following:

No water available on site

Inability to access the property

Inability to provide service due to any event outside of our control

3.4 We will not be liable for any loss, damage, expense, economical loss or loss of profits (including consequential loss) towards paintwork if, upon investigation, there has been unsatisfactory workmanship beforehand (EG. not sealed correctly, air bubbles, existing damage)

 

Acceptance

4.1 We are able to receive your acceptance of these terms and conditions by you accepting our quote, receiving a booking confirmation and/or scheduling services

4.2 Your acceptance of these services includes accepting that you are aware of what each service you have requested includes. These details are emailed with each quote or available online at: www.0800washnow.com

 

Cancellations & Final Notes

5.1 You reserve the right to cancel your scheduled services in writing or over the phone. There will be no charge incurred unless the cancellation occurs within 24 hours of your booking

5.2 Should you cancel within 24 hours of your booking you will incur a charge of 10% of the confirmed price on your booking confirmation to cover the cost of occupying a space in the schedule that could have gone to another client

5.3 If our technician turns up to the job and you cancel on the spot, you will incur a call out fee of $80.00 

5.4 We reserve the right to add, edit or change these terms from time to time without notice

 

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how and when we collect personal information, what we do with it, and your right to see or change it. 
Other than personal information, which is covered under the privacy policy, any material you send to us through this website is considered non-confidential.

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the website without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you fill in any forms on this website. This information can be viewed by website administrators, and our staff, or contractors who work for us. Therefore we recommend you don’t send any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by us indefinitely. We do not sell, publish or give away any customer contact information or personal details of any kind to other parties. 

At our sole discretion, we reserve the right to disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials if it is demanded in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Use of personal information

We'll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • communicating with you, including, for example, responding to your request for information or a quote

  • sending you the occasional newsletter about our business services

  • improving the website, and/or improving our services

 

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this website. This information is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally. It may include:

  • the search terms you used

  • the pages you visited on our website and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the website

  • the referring website (if any) from which you clicked through to this website

  • your operating system, for example Windows 10, Mac OS X

  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox

  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by us and our website provider, and be used to improve our website and/or overall website services.

Cookies

This website generates session cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies don't collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

 

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct or delete any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this website. Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information that you provided, or

  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

If you have a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns regarding privacy, please email or call us, or you can email us at thelocals@0800washnow.com
 

The Locals Property Wash  |  0800 927 466  |  thelocals@0800washnow.com  |

  • Facebook
  • YouTube

The Locals (2016) Ltd.